?

Log in

Wed, Jul. 30th, 2008, 10:04 pm
jelaku:

Apparently Chicago is on strike?

My husband works as a full time supervisor in Mpls, and they want to send him to Chicago for 2 weeks to help out with this.

Anyone else know about this?

Thu, Jul. 31st, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
jenderelly

The contract they had in Chicago was only valid until July 31. They were trying to reach a negotiation before the deadline in order to avoid the strike, but they are expecting the strike to start on Aug 1 (they can't technically start until after the current contract expires). I didn't find any updates about it today at work, but if I find out anything I'll post another reply to you.

Thu, Jul. 31st, 2008 04:00 am (UTC)
fiannanova

Wow, I didn't realize it was getting to the point where they're sending people from other cities to help. But yeah it'll be midnight Friday if they do go on strike. I really hope they don't. :\

Thu, Jul. 31st, 2008 04:27 am (UTC)
(Anonymous)

I really hope they don't either! The thought of my husband having to go there for a few weeks isn't really that appealing to me!

Thu, Jul. 31st, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
fiannanova

No strike (for now)! Yay!

Thu, Jul. 31st, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
jenderelly

The update I got at work today said one Union group had come to an agreement, but one was still working on it. It doesn't sound like they'll strike though. Hopefully your hubby will able to stay home!

Tue, Aug. 5th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
lupinlover

who's your husband? I work at the Minneapolis hub.

Tue, Aug. 5th, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
jelaku

Haha! My bad! LOL!...He hasn't worked at MPLS for almost 2 years now. He's a full time in Eagan.